The regulatory mechanism of cerebral microvessels and anesthetic effects on micro-circulation in pregnant hypertension.
Project/Area Number |
20791091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
DOJO Mayuko Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90347576)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 妊娠高血圧 / 脳血流 / 麻酔薬 |
Research Abstract |
Pregnancy-induced hypertension is a pivotal complication which is associated with an increased risk of maternal and fetal morbidity and mortality. We hypothesized that failure of the neurovascular coupling via astrocyte is a key mechanism in developing hypertension and cerebrovascular disorders during pregnancy. This study aimed to reveal the regulatory mechanism of cerebral microvessels and anesthetic effects on micro-circulation in pregnant hypertension.