Dose cyclosporine induce hyperalgesia? : The effect of cyclosporine on pain reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50406047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords痛み / シクロスポリン / perfusion index / 麻酔薬 / 中枢神経作用 / 痛み反応
Research Abstract
In the setting of organ and stem-cell transplantation, calcineurin-inhibitor-induced pain syndrome (CIPS) has recently been recognized. In our study, we found that cyclosporine increases pain reaction, increases anxiety-related behavior, and disturbed social behavior by reducing the release of serotoin and dopamine in mice. In order to support these evidences in human, we have also examined the thermal noxious stimulation based on heat flux using the perfusion index and found that it could be a useful tool to evaluate pain reaction in clinical situation.