Which oxidative-stress marker can be the index of the brain ischemia-reperfusion injury?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hidetoshi  Teikyo University, 医学部, 講師 (90349267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 虚血再灌流 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血再潅流 / HMGB1
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that 3-nitrotyrosine and 8-nitroguanosine, which are cytotoxic markers from the cerebral infarction cite, are not appropriate as markers of the cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury. We also demonstrated that glycyrrhizin acid decreased an infarct size in a rat middle cerebral artery occlusion model, and that improved a neurological scoring. However, there was no correlation between neurological scoring and HMGB1 in cerebrospinal fluid, which was expected as a marker. HMGB1 in cerebrospinal fluid does not reflect the brain ischemia and damage, at least, in a rat middle cerebral artery occlusion model. Further investigation is required to confirm the possibility of HMGB1 as the marker of the cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury.