Effects of endotoxemia on resistance arteriole : Effects on membrane potential on submucosal small intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hiromichi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70410313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsショック / 敗血症 / 膜電位 / 細動脈 / LPS
Research Abstract
The effects of endotoxemia on the diameter change and the membrane potential of submucosal arteriole in guinea pig small intestine were simultaneously measured. The endotoxemia did not significantly change the membrane potential. Acetylcholine (Ach) repolarized and relaxed the vessel in presence of BaCl. Endotoximia inhibited these effects of ACh. The repolarization and vasorelaxation were due to the activation of the two types of the calcium dependent potassium channels. No difference on the role of these channels was observed between the control and the endotiximia model.