| Project/Area Number |
20791099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Ryusuke 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340986)
| Research Collaborator |
TATARA Tsuneo 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30207039)
KARIYA Nobutaka 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20305642)
SHIMODE Noriko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00351809)
TASHIRO Chikara 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20107048)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 胎盤移行 / 産科麻酔 / 局所麻酔薬 / 蛋白結合 / アシドーシス |
| Research Abstract |
Our paper was published in the Journal of Anesthesia. We investigated comparing with placental transfer of four amide-type local anesthetics (mepivacaine, lidocaine. ropivacaine, bupivacaine) with protein-free perfusate and effects of maternal and fetal acidosis in this paper. The study showed the basic uncharged concentration that is defined by pKa mainly influences the placental transfer of each amide-type local anesthetic. But, there were no significant differences between pH-gap of maternal and fetal perfusate and increasing of placental transfer of those anesthetics not according to the conventional theory.