The analysis and control of the AKT-PI3K signaling pathway in the bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Hiroshi  Akita University, 医学部, 助教 (90466590)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 膀胱癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / PTEN / PI3K-AKT / サイトカイン / RANTES
Research Abstract
We focused on the AKT-PI3K pathway related urinary cytokines which is important to carcinogenesis, progression and metastasis of the bladder cancer.
We measured the urinary cytokines using ELISA, and found that mean urinary RANTES level were significantly higher than that of healthy control. Immunohistologically, the expression of CCR5, which is main receptor of RANTES, was found in primary bladder tumors. There was a statistically significant association between increased CCR5 expression in the cytoplasm and tumor stage or tumor grade. The high grade or high stage tumors had significantly higher expression levels of CCR5.
Our results suggest that the high level of urine RANTES may be a candidate novel marker of the presence of bladder cancer. Furthermore, the increased CCR5 expression in the cytoplasm of bladder cancer cells may be associated with aggressive type of bladder cancer and be a marker for disease progression.