Establishment of inflammation induced mouse prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yasutomo  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20432479)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 炎症 / 食餌 / 前立腺炎 / PhIP (2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenylimidazo[4,5-b]pyridine) / PhIP
Research Abstract
Because no mouse had prostatitis after transurethral injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), we changed the animal from mouse to rat. Rats were treated with 2-amino-1-methyl-6-phenylimidazo[4,5-b]pyridine (PhIP) intragastrically. We analyzed the difference of the incidence rate of neoplastic lesions between rats treated with transurethral instillation of LPS and control rats. The incidence rate of atrophic lesions and dysplastic lesions, those are thought to be related to prostate carcinogenesis, was similar between LPS treated group and control group, however, the incidence rate of carcinoma in situ was statistically higher in LPS treated group. From these results, it is suggested that prostatitis might related to promotion rather than initiation of prostatic carcinogenesis.