Escherichia coli biofilms in urinary tract infections -the development of novel methods for identifying antibiofilm agents-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichiro  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (20423337)
Research Collaborator KARIYAMA Reiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40112148)
KUMON Hiromi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30144760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大腸菌 / バイオフィルム / 尿路感染症 / フルオロキノロン / 耐性メカニズム / 実験モデル系 / キノロン耐性
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at establishing new strategies for prevention and therapy of Escherichia coli biofilms in urinary tract infections. On the emergence of E. coli strains with increasing resistance to fluoroquinolones, the relationship between fluoroquinolone insusceptibility and biofilm-forming capabilities has not been clarified, but its multiple resistance mechanism was suggested. By a novel method to screen antibiofilm agents, some compounds from urine metabolites of cranberry were found, but further studies were needed to evaluate them in vivo models.