Chemoprevention and chemotherapy for prostate cancer mouse model with valproic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ONITA Toru  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50452850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / マウスモデル / バルプロ酸 / 化学予防、治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of valproic acid to prostate cancer. Valproic acid was administered to the prostate cancer mouse models and compared the removed prostate with the prostate removed from control mice. But no difference was found between these two groups both macroscopically and microscopically.