The Role and Inhibitory Effect of Myostatin for Muscle Regeneration in Human Urethral Sphincter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Yasuhiro  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (30325716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外尿道括約筋 / 筋衛星細胞 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / マイオスタチオン / Myostatin / 再生医療 / マイオスタチン / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Urethral rhabdoshincter that mainly consist of slow muscle fibers, have an important role of urinary continence mechanism with continuous contraction. Thus, dysfunction of urethral rhabdoshincter caused intractable urinary incontinence.
I this research, we studied the mechanism of growth and differentiation in human urethral rhabdoshincter (HUR) satellite cells (striated muscle stem cells) by myostatin (MST), which was a negative regulator of myogenesis of skeletal muscle. MST inhibited the proliferation of HUR satellite cells through phosphorylated smad-2 and cell cycle arrest. On the contrary, FS suppressed these effects. On the other hand, current results could not indicate that HUR satellite cells had an autocrine action of MST for the growth inhibition by itself.