The study of the relationship between lower urinary outlet symptoms/bladder outlet obstruction and erectile dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIAKI Tanaka  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (50398327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords勃起障害 / 下部尿路通過障害 / 下部尿路症状
Research Abstract
We employed male Sprague-Dawley rats with partial BOO as a LUTS model. Sham-operated animals were used as controls. Voiding and bladder functions of BOO rats were significantly worse than those of sham-operated animals at 4, 8 and 16 weeks after obstruction. Erectile function of BOO rats was significantly decreased compared to sham-operated animals at 16 weeks after obstruction, although it was similar to that of sham-operated animals at 4 and 8 weeks after obstruction. Endothelial nitric oxide synthase mRNA expression was significantly decreased at 16 weeks after obstruction compared to sham-operated animals. We established an animal model for study of the association of LUTS with ED. Endothelial dysfunction induced by impaired eNOS function may be involved in ED following LUTS/BOO.