Analysis of miRNA expression and function in prostate cancer cells using bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Hitoshi  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00381666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / miRNA
Research Abstract
Micro RNA (miRNA) is considered the responsibility of growth and invasion in some cancer cells. However, the function of miRNA is still unclear. We investigated miRNA expression and the function in prostate cancer. We used the databases of miRNA and the genome abnormality sites in prostate cancer for the screening of the target miRNA. Further, we examined the expression of miRNA in prostate cancer tissues and prostate cancer cell lines using quantitative PCR. As the result, we found miR-30d. The inhibitor for miR-30d was reduced the growth of prostate cancer cell lines. Thus, these data was suggested that miR-30d had an important role for prostate cancer cell growth.