The contribution of cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor p57 to prostate cancer hormone resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Daisuke  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20336689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 細胞周期 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼヒビター / p57 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼインヒビター / PPARγ / サイクリン依存性キナーラセインヒビター
Research Abstract
The androgen receptor occurs the prostate cancer in the androgen dependence by the nuclear receptor that belongs to the steroid receptor, and takes part in proliferation. It has decreased in the androgen dependency prostate cancer cell though cyclin E and cyclin D1 that was the positive cell cycle restrictor admitted the high expression by the androgen non-dependency prostate cancer cell. On the other hand, the appearance of cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor p57 that is a negative restrictor has decreased obviously by the androgen non-dependency prostate cancer cell. Also as for the prostate tissue immunity dye, the appearance of p57 decreased in the prostate cancer leision compared with the prostate normal leision, and the appearance of p57 was hardly admitted in the prostate cancer leision that had become a hormone resistance.