The basic study about kidney differentiation from gene transferred embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Akihiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70464568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 胚性幹細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 分化実験 / RT-PCR / 再生医学 / 遣伝子導入
Research Abstract
By establishing tetracycline-inducible overexpression in ES cells, our data suggest that Pax2 and additional factors that are induced in the embryoid bodies synergistically upregulate the integrin α 8 and AQP1 that are possibly involved in kidney development. Our method for the generation of tetracycline-inducible ES cell lines will be useful for dissecting the genetic cascades functioning in the early stages of development, as well as for screening candidate genes that direct ES cells toward the desired lineages, which may be applicable to future cell therapies.