Liposomal Interleukin-15 Gene Therapy in an Orthotopic Bladder Cancer Model and Acquirement of Immunologic Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (80366153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターロイキン-15 / 遺伝子治療 / 免疫治療 / 筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌 / 非筋層浸潤性膀胱癌
Research Abstract
In proportion to the liposomal transfection efficiency in vitro, the IL-15 concentrations in the culture supernatant were dose-dependent after the IL-15 gene plasmid transfection. Our results in vivo showed that using liposome-mediated in situ gene transfer via simple intravesical instillation, intravesical IL-15 plasmid transfection in situ exhibits significant tumor suppression in an orthotopic bladder cancer model, and that CD8^+ T-cells seemed to be associated with its anti-tumor effect. In mice that survived the intravesical IL-15 gene therapy, rechallenged MBT-2 cells were suppressed and they had the potential to acquire immunologic memory. In conclusion, the present data indicate that IL-15 gene therapy may be a promising new adjuvant therapy for non-muscle invasive bladder cancer and a useful substitute for BCG treatment.