Analysis of the autoantigens and its localization in murine experimental autoimmune orchitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Munekazu  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10384984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精巣 / 精子形成 / 血液精巣関門 / 自己免疫 / 炎症 / 精巣血液関門 / マウス / タンパク質 / 抗原
Research Abstract
The testis is known as an immunologically privileged organ. In particular, the blood-testis-barrier (BTB) formed by Sertoli cells protects autoimmunogeneic spermatids from attack by the self immune system. In our present study, we showed the BTB at the tubuli recti and the rete testis is incomplete. Moreover, 18 genes were found from the result of screening used by murine autoimmune orchits model.