Study for biological function in prostate cancer of SND1 and its role for therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (00307430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 泌尿器科 / 前立腺癌 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to elucidate the biological function of SND1 in prostate cancer. Transgenic mouse expressed SND1 prostate-specifically was produced and the prostate was observed histologically. At the 18 months old, cancer was not observed in the prostate. To observe the molecular change according to SND1 expression, microarray was performed using total RNA extracted from the prostate. Change of expression was compared between TG and control mice and the change was confirmed by real time PCR. Some molecules were identified and thought to have roles in carcinogenesis of prostate cancer.