The application of new bladder cancer marker protein,peripurakin, to urinary cytology and functional analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Sasaki  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (80349589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords尿器上皮癌 / プロテオミクス / ペリプラキン / マーカー / 尿細胞診 / 尿路上皮癌 / 膀胱癌
Research Abstract
We found the novel cancer marker protein, periplakin, which disappeared appearance by proteomics analysis of the large molecular weight in bladder cancer. We aimed to establish the noncritical inspection method in urine and examining the PPL appearance in the immunohistochemical analysis. In this study, PPL appearance by the shift epithelial cell in urine has significantly decreased in the cancer patient group compared with the control group. Consequently, it was done by immunostaining of PPL and urinary cytology and using it together the possibility of improving the diagnosis.