Investigation of prostate cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIKI Jun  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (00328361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
Recent evidence supports the cancer stem cell theory, that is, that tumors arise from cells termed cancer stem cells (CSC) or tumor-initiating cells that have the ability of self-renewal and are responsible for maintaining the tumor. We established primary culture cell lines with Lentivirus vector from the specimen of prostatectomy.
We analyzed the characterization of cells from JDCaP which is a novel PCa xenograft moldel. These cells consisted of heterogeneous population, and they may contain the stemness as CSC.These novel in vitro and in vivo models may offer useful tools for the study of the biological features and functional integration of normal and cancer stem cells in prostate.