Effects of low androgen environment on urinary bladder function : a study on the basis of factors related to smooth muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Ryuto  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (10465403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsホルモン環境 / 男性ホルモン / 膀胱平滑筋 / 生理活性 / 発現抑制 / 膀胱近機能 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the possible involvement of the altered androgen environment in urinary bladder dysfunction frequently seen in elder or hypoandrogenemic men by using castrated mice and aged mice as animal models with reduced androgen levels. Immunohistchemical observations of the bladder tissues revealed that the reduced expression of factors related to smooth muscle contraction including Rho kinase and angiotensin II receptor type 1 (AT1) in these models were up regulated by androgen supplementation. These results suggest that low androgen environment cause decreased expression of Rho kinase and AT1, thereby contributing to urinary bladder dysfunction.