Identification of tumor antigen derived peptides having the potential to promise candidates for cancer vaccine therapy from prostate cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takafumi  Kinki University, 医学部, 助教 (70340809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 癌ワクチン / HLA-A3 / supertype / alleles / HLA-A3 supertype alleles / ペプチドワクチン / 潜伏感染
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs) were obtained from prostate cancer patients who had provided a written informed consent. Fifty milliliter of peripheral blood was obtained, and the PBMCs were prepared by Ficoll-Conray density gradient centrifugation. The expression of HLA-A11,-A31,and -A33 molecules on the PBMCs was determined by flow cytometry using these antibodies-anti-HLA-A11, anti-HLA-A31, anti-HLA-A33-and FITC-conjugated anti-mouse immunoglobulin G(IgG) monoclonal antibodies.
7 prostate cancer-related antigens(SART2, CypB, PTH-rP, HER2neu, EGFR, MRP3, EZH2) prepared based on the binding motifs to the MHC-class I alleles.
To generate LNCaP sublines expressing each of the HLA-A11, -A31, and-A33 molecules, an HLA-A1101, -A3101, or. A3303 plasmid cDNA was inserted into the eukaryotic expression vector pCR3.1.
20 patient's peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs) were obtained from prostate cancer patients. The expression of HLA-A11, -A31, -A33 molecules on the PBMCs was determined by flow cytometry using these antibodies.