Fundamental researches for clinical application of the fetal gene therapy using an adeno-associated virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tsuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40451702)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)ベクター / 血清型 / 胎児遺伝子治療 / AAV / 妊婦 / 抗体保有率
Research Abstract
"Gene therapy" treats disease at a genetic level.An AAV vector attracts attention from a safe aspect, and there are various models (serotype).I investigated serotype of the AAV vector which was suitable for fetal gene therapy.It became clear that an AAV1 type vector was suitable.Clinical application of fetal gene therapy was expected by developing these results.