The copy number variation analysis of androgenetic hydatidiform mole with high density SNPs array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Hiroshi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究部, 協力研究員 (40456059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胞状奇胎 / 侵入奇胎 / 雄核発生奇胎 / SNPsアレイ / 遺伝子増幅 / LOH / コピー数変化 / コピーナンバー多型 / 続発症 / マイクロアレイ / 雄核発生 / 雄核
Research Abstract
Hydatidiform mole (HM) occurs in about 1 in 400 pregnancies in Japan. There are two different HM entities: androgenetic diploid 'complete' hydatidiform mole (CHM) and triploid 'partial' hydatidiform mole (PHM). CHM has a higher risk of GTN than PHM. It has been estimated that 10-30% of CHM develops GTN. However, we cannot predict which cases develop to gestational trophoblastic neoplasia. We applied 8 cases complete moles (CHM) to high density SNPs array of Affymetrix, and analyzed the array data with Affymetrix Genotyping Console and Microsoft Excel. 1) Homozygous CHM assessed with STR polymorphism analysis were confirmed the homozygosity in whole genome level. 2) We found specific regions in CHM. 3) We found two GTN specific region in chromosome 2 and 22.