Screening of epigenetic regulatory gene in carcinogenesis of cervical adenocarcinoma
Project/Area Number |
20791136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KANETANI Hiromi Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70456060)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 子宮頚癌 / エピジェネティック / メチル化 / 子宮頸癌 |
Research Abstract |
The epigenetic gene alteration is suggest to involved in carciogenesis of cervical cancer. We confirmed high methylation of HIC -I, RASFFIA, and APC for cervical adenocarcinoma By the results of the microarray, we were not able to identify the candidate of the cancer suppressor gene which caught the epigenetic regulation.