Activation of hypoxia-inducible factor 1 by Human Papillomavirus Oncoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 医員 (50377397)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsHPV / 低酸素 / 子宮頸癌 / HIF-1 / 子宮頚癌
Research Abstract
Our studies indicate that cells containing complete HPV31 genomes showed enhanced levels of HIF-1α upon treatment with the hypoxia mimic DFO, which resulted from protein stabilization and led to increased expression of VEGF. Both HPV E6 and E7 were able independently to enhance induction of HIF-1α upon DFO treatment. Our studies further indicate that HPV31 E7 associates with both HIF-1α and p53 in cells, and this association results in reduced interaction of the HIF-1α/p53 complex with MDM2. These findings shed light on mechanisms by which HPV contributes to angiogenesis both in benign cervical lesions and in cervical cancers and describes a novel role of the E7 oncogene in the virus-host interaction.