Elucidation of the molecular mechanism by which NR5A family induces ovarian differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tetsuya  University of Fukui, 医学部, 講師 (90322734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSF-1 / LRH-1 / 卵巣 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / StAR / クロマチン / 転写
Research Abstract
We identified novel SF-1/LRH-1 binding sites in human StAR gene about 3,000 bp upstream from the transcriptional start site. We demonstrated by a luciferase reporter system that the upstream region was important for the activation of gene expression. Interestingly, nucleosome eviction has been found at those SF-1/LRH-1 binding sites (both promoter and enhancer region) by ChIP assay. 3C analysis revealed that DNA loop was formed between the promoter and the enhancer regions. These results indicate that the novel enhancer region participates in the human StAR gene activation by orchestrating chromatin loop architecture. Furthermore, we characterized transcription factor C/EBPβ which is identified as one of the components of SF-1 complex by biochemical approach. We elucidated C/EBPβ is also important for SF-1/LRH-1-induced ovarian differentiation as a these partner.