The basic study of the "reprogramming therapy of cancer using the cytosol of oocytes and ES cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Hiroko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 体細胞核移植 / クローン胚 / ES細胞 / ntES細胞
Research Abstract
Although the rate of development of cloned embryos to the blastocyst stage using the treated oocytes was lower than that obtained using fresh oocytes, three live pups were delivered after embryo transfer into pseudopregnant females (0.4% of the oocytes used). Thus, although cryopreservation reduces the potential of oocytes, these cells retain the ability to support the full-term development of cloned embryos.