p72 expression on cervical cancer and the effect of over-expression of p72 on cervical cancer cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Takashi  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70448067)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / p72 / p68 / β-カテニン / 子宮頸癌
Research Abstract
The p72 expression on cervical cancer specimens are evaluated by real-time PCR and compared with p72 on normal uterine cervix. The results show no difference. The p72 protein expression are also evaluated with immunostaining and p72 related genes, p68 and β-catenin are compared with p72 expression level. The protein expression of p72 is significantly low in cervical cancer, however, expressions of p68 andβ-catenin are not tightly related with p72 expression. The results so far cannot conclude the function of p72 on cervical carcinogenesis.
A cervical cancer cell line, which is introduced p72 gene, are made and the protein expression was compared with the original cell line with 2-dimensional electrophoresis. We detected 20 proteins, whose expression level has changed with the introduction of p72. Now we are further targeting a protein which is directly related with carcinogenesis.