Study for the differential regulation of pituitary gonadotropins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Haruhiko  Shimane University, 医学部, 講師 (10325053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゴナドトロピン / 下垂体 / GnRH / 生殖内分泌 / PACAP / PAC1 / ERK / MKP1
Research Abstract
Gene expression for PACAP and its own PAC1 receptor (PAC1R) were examined by pulsatile GnRH stimulation using perifusion system. In static culture, GnRH stimulated the expression of PACAP and PAC1R in gonadotroph cell line, LbT2. In pulsatile GnRH stimulation, low frequency of GnRH pulse preferentially increased PACAP and PAC1R expressions compared to that by low frequency GnRH pulse. PACAP increased both LH and FSH subunits dose-dependent manners. PACAP and PAC1R might be involved in GnRH pulse frequency-dependent gonadotropn subunit expressions.