Detection of genes causing paclitaxel-resistance of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUGAWA Kaoru  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (90452789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
These results suggest that the in vivo established paclitaxel-resistant cell line, rather than the conventional in vitro established cell line, is a suitable and faithful model for clinically recurrent tumors showing transformed aggressiveness. The in vivo specific drug-resistant mechanism should involve an interaction between the tumor and host stromal tissue rather than only changes in cellular drug sensitivity. The present study is probably the first report of an in vivo established paclitaxel-resistant human ovarian cancer cell line, and the elucidation of such an in vivo drug-resistance mechanism may be clinically important in preventing or overcoming acquired drug-resistant ovarian cancers recurring after paclitaxel-based chemotherapy.