Allelic expression difference of endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHUICHI Taniguchi  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 助教 (70452711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 子宮体癌 / 対立遺伝子間発現量
Research Abstract
In the hormone dependent cancers such as endometrial cancers and breast cancers, it aimed to clarify how the genomic diversification of the gene that composed p14ARF/MDM2/p53/p21 signalosome took part in the development of carcinoma. We analyzed each sample of the controls and the endometrial cancer patients. We analyzed the gene polymorphisms that existed in MDM2 SNP309T/G, p53 codon72 Arg/Pro, ER α Pvu2 T/C・Xba1 A/G, and p21 codon31 Ser/Arg. The odds ratio to the MDM2 SNP309 T/T type to G/G type in cancer patients did not admit a significant difference in statistics. The combination of MDM2 SNP309 and p53 codon72 showed the rise of the endometrial cancer odds ratio.