Human papillomavirus DNA in plasma of patients with HPV16 DNA-positive uterine cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takako  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30437876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 腫瘍マーカー / 子宮頸癌 / HPV DNA定量 / SCC / HPVDNA定量
Research Abstract
Object : The squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCCA) is considered the most accurate serologic tumor marker for uterine cervical carcinoma. However, serum SCCA levels were found to correlate significantly with clinical severity of atopic dermatitis and chronic renal failure. The present study was conducted in patients with human papillomavirus (HPV)16 DNA-positive uterine cervical cancer to determine the plasma level of HPV16 DNA and the diagnostic values of plasma HPV DNA in these patients.
Methods : Forty-three HPV16-positive patients with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) or uterine cervical SCC were recruited in this study. The diagnosis was cervical cancer in 20 patients, high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (HSIL) in 21, low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (LSIL) in 1 and negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy (NILM) in 3 patients. Before any treatment, blood samples were collected from all patients. For analysis of HPV DNA in plasma of patients with cervical cancer, qPCR fluorescent assay for HPV16 was performed using HPV16 primers and SYBR Green dye using the LightCycler 480 SW1.5 apparatus.
Results : Plasma HPV16 DNA was detected in only 30.0% of patients with HPV16-positive cervical cancer and in none of normal controls. The copy number of plasma HPV16 DNA was higher in patients with invasive cancer than in those with cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN3), microinvasive cancer and in normal individuals.
Conclusions : These results indicated that plasma HPV DNA level could be potentially used as a marker of low-invasive cervical cancer tumors in patients with normal SCCA levels before treatment