Molecular pathological analyses of single tumor gland using crypt isolation method in 25 endometrial carcinoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takayuki  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10453309)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 腺管分離 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
We analyzed molecular abnormarityies of single tumor glands using crypt isolation method in 25 endometrial endometrioid adenocarcinoma patients. In addition, we investigated the relation between the form of molecular abnormalities among single tumor gland and the disease prognosis. The frequency of LOH in the pooled gland sample obtained using crypt isolation was higher in many loci than that in the sample obtained using the conventional method, in which crypt isolation was not used. This suggests that by analyzing a pure sample of only tumor glands obtained using crypt isolation, gene abnormalities that cannot be detected in samples obtained by the conventional method can be detected and that the analysis sensitivity is improved. With the exception of local recurrence, progression of cancer during therapy or recurrence after therapy was observed in 4 cases. From the view point of genetic abnormality, the 3 cases had LOH in a plurality of regions and heterogeneity among single tumor glands. Among the other case, although LOH was not found in the pooled gland sample, it was only found in some single tumor gland samples. All 4 cases had LOH in the 5 q loci at least in a single tumor gland. This suggests the possibility that although LOH in the 5 q has a minor role in endometrial carcinogenesis, it is a poor prognostic factor. Heterogeneity of gene abnormality between single tumor glands was confirmed in 16 (64%) of the 25 cases, indicating that endometrial carcinoma consists of various single tumor glands with different molecular abnormalities. In addition, it was suggested that the form of gene abnormalities in individual tumor glands is related to sensitivity and resistance to chemotherapy.