Clarification of sperm protein phosphory I at i on/dephosphory I at i on mechanism in sperm capacitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuya  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90348003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / プロテオーム / シグナル伝達 / 生理学 / 発生・分化 / 精子 / 超活性化 / リン酸化 / プロテインフォスファターゼ
Research Abstract
It has been widely accepted that phosphoprotein phosphatases (PPPs) are associated with the regulation of sperm hyperactivation. In the present study, we examined the types of PPPs associated with the regulation of hamster sperm hyperactivaton. From the results, it is likely that PPP2 is closely associated with the regulation of sperm hyperactivation, although it is not associated with the regulation of tyrosine phosphorylation.