The functional analysis of the mensetruation-related genes and its role in the onset and the progression of the endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hideyuki  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (50445235)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords月経関連遺伝子 / 子宮内膜症 / sarcoglycan-delta / 磁力 / 子宮内膜症モデルマウス / microarray / 応用動物 / 幹細胞 / in vitro月経モデル / delta sarcoglycan
Research Abstract
We have already had the candidate genes of the mensetruation-related genes which expression alters accoding to the menstrual period. And we found that the expression of the sarcoglycan-delta increased not only by the microarray but also by RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. And to analyze its effect in the endometriosis we try to develop the novel endeomtriosis model mouse using the magnetic power and improve the magnet and magnetic materials.