Cytokine Gene Expression Signature in Ovarian Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANAIAHARA Nozomu  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (20349624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 予後予測 / 遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
Host defense against tumors are controlled by several immunological mediators including cytokines that play an important role in host-tumor immune system conflict. In this study, we sought to clarify whether the cytokine gene expression profile could have clinical association with ovarian cancer development and /or progression. We found that a cytokine gene expression signature of ovarian cancer could distinguish the histological subtypes and prognosis. A unique expression pattern found in ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma might be involved in the pathogenesis of this subtype of ovarian cancer.