Proteomics to identify the targets of antiphospholipid antibodies in women with recurrent pregnancy loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MINE Katsuya  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (60409216)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / 習慣流産 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / 不育症 / 二次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
Blood plasma samples were collected from women with recurrent pregnancy loss. Further, a clinical database of these patients was constructed.
Solid-phase plates comprising phospholipids embedded within cell membranes were constructed to extract phospholipids that bind to plasma proteins. The blood plasma samples were reacted with the plates to isolate the target plasma proteins. These proteins were visualized by 2-dimensional electrophoresis (2-DE). The protein spots on the 2-DE gels were identified by mass spectrometry.