Development of innovative cancer immunotherapy on the basis of release from immune evasion in cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kouichiro  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (10320160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 腫瘍免疫学 / がんワクチン / 婦人科腫瘍 / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
We proposed an innovative strategy of cancer immunotherapy which not only activated the immune response but released from immune evasion in cervical cancer. In this study, infiltration of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) which had an important role for an elimination of tumor indicated a good prognosis. On the contrary, expression of pSTAT3 which affect an immune evasion associated with a poor prognosis. Although correlation between infiltration of CTL and the expression of pSTAT3 was not observed in this study, we verified that pSTAT3 up-regulated the production of the molecule which regress immune response such as VEGF and TGF-β in cervical cancer cell line. We expect the development of this innovative strategy for cancer immunotherapy by further investigation.