Project/Area Number |
20791175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Hiroko National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (70383891)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生科学 / 生殖医療 / 羊膜幹細胞 / バイオマテリアル |
Research Abstract |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have recently been used for clinical application, and their safety and feasibility in cardiac stem cell-based therapy have been demonstrated, specially human bone marrow-derived MSCs (BMMSCs). Thus, MSCs are a more important cellular source for stem cell-based therapy from a practical point of view. However there are several problems. The efficacy of BMMSCs was still limited, however, because of low efficiency for cardiomyogenic transdifferentiation. The establishment of stem cell bank system and the use of immunosuppressant agents were also essential. While human amniotic membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hAMCs) is known to differentiate into many tissues in vitro. Moreover human amniotic membrane is thought to play an important role for immunologic tolerance during pregnancy with expression of HLA-G, the non-classical human lerukocyte antigen (HLA) class I b. In the present study, we aimed to show hAMCs has a potency of cardiomyocyte differentiation, transplanted hAMCs-induced immunological tolerance and survival of transdifferentiated cardiomyocyte from HAMC in vivo.