The maintenance of the Japanese cedar specific IgE antibody secreting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INAMINE Ayako  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員(GーCOE) (70466720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鼻科学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Seasonal allergy (such as Japanese cedar pollinosis), the half-life of serum IgE is only about 12 hours, however, production of pollen specific IgE Ab has been persistent in the absent season of allergen. Thus, IgE+ PCs as memory play an important role in the progression of allergic inflammation. However, the establishment of IgE immunological memory is still poorly understood. In this study, we investigate the mechanism of IgE Ab production for a long period. Thus, we have demonstrated that Long-lived IgE+ PC is clinical interest as new target for immunotherapy in Allergic diseases.