The new method development of peptide immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tomokazu  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (30313810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
We examined the T cells responses to antigen of Japanese cedar pollen in pollinosis patients. We compared antigen protein to 7 antigen peptides of Japanese cedar pollen. There are high responders and low responders for 7 antigen peptides in patients of Japanese cedar pollinosis. We stimulated lactic acid bacterium to dendritic cells and co-cultured with antigen protein of Japanese cedar pollen and T cells in patients of Japanese cedar pollinosis. Lactic acid bacterium have a effect of change T cells response for antigen protein of Japanese cedar pollen.