Genetic analysis of progressive or delayed onset hearing loss in early childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yuko  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10362972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords進行性難聴 / 遅発性難聴 / 難聴遺伝子 / 前庭水管拡大症 / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / auditory neuropathy / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査 / Auditory Neuropathy
Research Abstract
We classified progressive or delayed onset hearing loss in the early childhood. We investigated deafness gene mutation and congenital cytomegalovirus infection of progressive or delayed onset hearing loss children, and in addition, analyzed OTOF of a child with auditory neuropathy. Some of them had enlarged vestibule aqueduct, and one of them had SLC26A4 mutation. There were children who had diagnosis of congenital cytomegalovirus infection, but someone deteriorate their hearing in early childhood without any risk factors. A case with auditory neuropathy didn't have OTOF gene mutation. We started the screening of deafness gene mutation by the invader method in our hospital in December, 2009, and we need to increase cases and investigate them more in the future.