Bral2 is essential for the maintenance of the extracellular microenvironment for the synaptic transmission in the auditory system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
BEKKU Yoko  Okayama University, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (60397875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 聴覚伝導路 / 細胞外マトリックス / 神経細胞周囲網 / プロテオグリカン / リンクプロテイン
Research Abstract
There are two types of cells in the brain ; the neuronal cell and glial cell. Extracellular matrix (ECM), such as hyaluronan and proteoglycan, exists in extracellular region of these cells. There are two dense organized ECM in the brain, one is in the perineuronal net (PNN) and other is at the node of Ranvier. The PNN is a mesh like structure surrounding the neuronal cell. Bral2 forms ECM complex with hyaluronan and proteoglycan, and is localized in the PNN of the auditory system. In this study, it is strongly suggested that Brals play key roles in the ECM assembly and the complex is essential for the neuronal activity through the analysis of Bral - deficient mice