Analysis of mucosal immunity inducement system associated CCL20/CCR6 in upper respiratory tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (10433054)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鼻科学 / 上気道 / 粘膜免疫 / MIP-3α / CCL20 / 経鼻ワクチン / 樹状細胞 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
BALB/c mice were immunized intranasally OVA and MIP-3α/CCL20. The dendritic cell was induced to NALT in the eminence for an immunohistochemistry . However, OVA specific immune response of IgG and IgA was not induced in the examination of ELISA. It was suggested not to have to the adjuvant effect in the passing nosal vaccine though MIP-3α/CCL20 was able to induce the dendritic cell from this to the immunity inducement tissue.