The role of dendritic cell-activating factor TSLP in allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMEKURA Ryuta  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (70404697)
Research Collaborator HIMI Tetsuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181114)
GO Mitsuru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80448604)
TAKANO Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404689)
SAWADA Norimasa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30154149)
KOJIMA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレルギー / 病理学 / タイト結合 / 樹状細胞 / TSLP / 鼻粘膜
Research Abstract
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) is an IL-7-like cytokine that triggers dendritic cell (DC)-mediated T helper 2-type inflammatory responses. TSLP is a master molecule for allergic inflammation such as that in asthma and atopic dermatitis. In the present study, we first found high expression of TSLP in the epithelium of allergic rhinitis with recruitment and infiltration of DCs. In human nasal epithelial cells in vitro TSLP was significantly induced by treatment with the proinflammatory cytokines and a Toll-like receptor ligand. Treatment with TSLP also enhanced the barrier function of tight junctions of human nasal epithelial cells in vitro and mouse DC line XS52 together with an increase of tight junction proteins.