Analysis of factors contributing the onset of allergic rhinitis in children~Strategy to early intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANAIZUMI Etsuko  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60404688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鼻アレルギー / 小児 / 早期介入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to predict contributing factors of the onset of allergic rhinitis in children. These analyses are help to decide about how to intervene in allergic rhinitis in children. We have investigated a variety of items for each period from infancy, and examined the correlation between the results and nasal drop eosinophils. But, because of the prospective cohort study, some children still do not develop allergic disease. The future is expected to increase in severity of symptoms and the sensitizing antigen in these children. Therefore, we plan to observe the progress of the children in the future.