Investigation to determine the cause of interstitial pneumonia by the EGFR inhibitors, and the development of that suppression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Yukari  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (00423830)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsEGFR阻害剤 / 間質性肺炎
Research Abstract
Acute interstitial pneumonia is one of serious side effects of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) inhibitor, although that cause is still unknown. Here we report that cancer cells treated with EGFR inhibitors induce fibrosis of normal lung cell. Human tangue squamous cell carcinoma (HSC-3) was cultured with EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor (AG1478) or EGFR antibody. IL-6 expression level was elevated by EGFR inhibitors in HSC-3. Those supernatants were used as the conditioned medium. Then, OUS-11, normal human lung fibroblast-like cell line, was cultured with the conditioned medium. We investigated the expression of collagen, which was the marker for fibrosis, to confirm whether fibrosis was induced or not in OUS-11. That result showed that the expression level of collagen in OUS-11 treated with conditioned medium was higher than control cells. These data suggested that acute interstitial pneumonia was induced IL-6 from cancer cells treated with EGFR inhibitors.