Development of a bone-conducted ultrasonic hearing aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tadashi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60364072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨導超音波 / 補聴器 / 最重度難聴者 / 超音波 / 骨導
Research Abstract
To develop a bone-conduction ultrasonic hearing aid for profoundly deaf individuals, its perception mechanism was elucidated, and the speech recognition of speech modulated bone-conduction ultrasound was evaluated. The results show that the peripheral region of ultrasonic hearing is in the cochlea and that a direct ultrasonic stimulation in the basal turn provides its sensation. Regarding the speech recognition, good score was observed in the presence of visual information.