Simulation of Soundwave Propagation in Temporal Bone for the Optimal Design of the Hearing Aid using Bone-Conducted Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Yoshiki  Kobe City College of Technology, 電子工学科, 講師 (60448769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨導超音波補聴器 / 超音波伝搬シミュレーション / 3次元音響人体モデル / 超音波 / シミュレーション / ディジタル人体弾性モデル
Research Abstract
New hearing aid system using bone-conducted ultrasound has been developed for hearing-impaired people. In this study, targeting on the optimal design of the device, precise simulation of ultrasound propagation in medium with microstructure was performed ; as a result, good agreement with measured data was confirmed. The world's first 3-D acoustic model of whole human body created in this study is expected to play important roles in medical engineering and clinical field. Moreover, some required data for practical usage of hearing aid were measured, including the intelligibility of the device under the condition with lip reading.