Study on intractable otitis media caused by Nontypeable Haemophilus influenza (NTHi) biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yorihiko  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20423949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 急性中耳炎 / 難治化 / 中耳炎
Research Abstract
Nontypeable Haemophilus influenza (NTHi) has been shown to form biofilm in vivo. The biofilm is defined as a group of bacteria growing as a community in a self- produced polymeric matrix. Several studies show that the ability to form biolilms contributes the persistence of acute otitis media caused by NTHi. The biofilm formations and adherence of NTHi were evaluated by a 96-well pin-replicator assay with a confocal laser scanning microscopy. Bacteria in biofilms were highly resistant to antibiotics.